The Use of Lavender Essential Oil in Cosmetics
Lavandula plants have been used since ancient times to flavor and preserve food, to treat diseases including wound healing, sedative, antispasmodic, microbial and viral infections. Lavender essential oil possesses a wide spectrum of qualities such as carminative, analgesic, sedative, hypotensive, antiseptic, antimicrobial, antiinflammatory, antifungal, antidiuretic, phytotherapeutic and general tonic action.
Today, lavender essential oil, in particular from Lavandula Angustifolia, is widely used in the fragrance and cosmetics manufacturing (e.g., soaps, colognes, perfumes, skincare, haircare, etc) due to its high content of linalyl acetate (Shawl and Kumar, 2000).
Lavender oils are produced on the surface of leaves and flowers. The diversity of chemical compounds found in the lavender oil creates the long-standing economic prospect of the natural product. The primary components of lavender oils are the monoterpenoids (linalool, linalyl acetate, 1,8- cineole, β-ocimene, terpinen-4-ol, and camphor), sesquiterpenoids (β-caryophyllene and nerolidol) and other terpenoid compounds (e.g., perillyl alcohol) (Woronuk et al., 2011). All these create the attractive profile of lavender essential oil as a valuable ingredient in natural cosmetic products.
Lavender oil is widely used in cosmetics and fragrance.
Lavender oil is a valuable ingredient.
Cosmetic product benefits
Cosmetic Product Preservation
Lavender oil possesses an antimicrobial activity, most importantly in situations when the infections are resistant to antibiotics and other drugs. It has also been proved that both oil, as well as oil vapor, have antifungal activity. These qualities relate to the opportunity to use lavender essential oil as a natural preservative in cosmetic products. In fact, research shows that essential oils can reduce the need for synthetic preservatives in cosmetics. We all know that often conventional cosmetics contain synthetic preservatives such as parabens that can disrupt the endocrine system and cause long-term irregularities. However, preservative free cosmetics can also cause irritation and can promote the development of germs on the skin. Alternatively, natural plant-based preservatives such as lavender essential oil can help cosmetic company owners to create a non-toxic product which does not contain harmful ingredients, but also protects the skin from bacteria.
Lavender essential oil has antibacterial and antifungal properties which makes it successful in skin and scalp disinfection, treating burns and insect bites (Lawless, 2013). The aromatherapeutic benefits of lavender essential oil in cosmetic products is undeniable. Furthermore, lavender essential oil is considered as a 'safe' essential oil in regard to cytotoxicity (Tisserand and Balacs, 2000).
Linalool and linalyl acetate are the main chemical compounds in lavender essential oil. They have a strong anti-inflammatory effect. A study on the anti-inflammatory benefits shows that lavender essential oil is a popular natural remedy in the Iranian folk medicine for the treatment of various inflammatory diseases. Such quality makes lavender essential oil suitable for soothing creams and lotions for various inflammation processes such as muscle pain, joint pain, itchy skin etc.
That's why we won't be wrong to say that lavender essential oil can find a great application in sport and medicinal cosmetic products in relation to all kinds of pain relief remedies.
Did you know that lavender oil has already been used in food processing not only as a flavouring ingredient, but also as an antioxidant to protect food products from oxidative rancidity, loss of labile compounds and the formation of off-flavours (Danh et al., 2012)? Its antioxidant properties make lavender essential oil an essential ingredient in cosmetic products, focusing on oxidative stress on the skin.
Research on the wound healing potential of lavender essential oil, demonstrates that the topical application of lavender oil induces expression of type I and III collagen at 4 days after wounding, accompanied by an increased number of fibroblasts, which synthesize more collagen (More et al., 2016). Furthermore, this research shows that treatment with lavender essential oil induced the grow-factor TGF beta which is needed for wound contraction.
The findings of lavender oil as collagen stimulant positions the natural essential oil as an attractive ingredient in anti-aging cosmetic products. All anti-aging products focus on collagen re-building through various ingredients such as retinol, hyaluronic acid etc. Lavender essential oil is among those ingredients which can positively influence the fine lines and improve the overall complexion, contributing to a young and radiant skin.
Relaxing properties of lavender essential oil
Aromatherapy can be defined as the use of essential oils to balance mind, body, and spirit. Lavender essential oil is one of the most popular essential oils in aromatherapy. There is a number of researches that explain the sedative and relaxing properties of lavender essential oil as a result of its major components - linalool and linalyl acetate. These two compounds can be absorbed in approximately 7 minutes through inhalation. After 7 minutes of administering the lavender essential oil, individuals feel more relaxed and calm. Lavender plant is examined to diminish stress levels by increasing Theta 1 (3.5-5.5Hz) waves and decreasing Beta 1 (13.5-20 Hz) waves.
According to a more recent research (MPham et al., 2012), lavender essential oil significantly decreases blood pressure, heart rate and skin temperature which leads to a feeling of calmness and relaxation. This is especially beneficial during bed-time, as a lot of people are experiencing difficulties in falling asleep or staying asleep (insomnia). Such irregularities are often a result of a hectic and busy daily work/family life which affects the nervous system in a negative way.
Therefore, lavender essential oil may present with a solution. Being popular with its relaxing properties, lavender essential oil can be used as an ingredient in nighttime routine skincare products. When administered to the skin, the product consisting of lavender oil will inevitably relax the individual, which will be an added benefit to the cosmetic product.
This can result in people buying your nighttime routine skincare products not only because it makes their skin look nice, but also because it helps them with sleep irregularities.
This is one of the reasons why pure and natural lavender essential oil will always excel synthetic lavender fragrances used in various mainstream cosmetic products.
An interesting EEG study shows:
The effect of lavender oil inhalation on the brain wave activity can be compared with the state of deep meditation.
Hey, Cosmetic Company Owner!
If you are interested in complimenting your cosmetic products with premium quality lavender essential oil, you are in the right place.
Essentia Bulgaria has got you covered!Our Lavender Farm